[2018-3-29] Free Sharing Of Microsoft 70-697 Brain Dumps From Lead2pass (266-293)

Free Downloading 70-697 Exam Dumps PDF From Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.308q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-697.html

QUESTION 266
You are the system administrator for a company. All devices run Windows 10 and use a variety of Microsoft Store for Business apps. All user reports issues updating a Windows Store app.

You need to troubleshoot the issue.

Winch three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Run the SFC command.
B.    Run the repair-bde command.
C.    Run the net start wuauserv command.
D.    Run the Windows App Troubleshooter.
E.    Use the Programs and Features Control Panel applet to repair the application.

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
https://windowsreport.com/windows-10-app-store-doesn-t-update/#6

QUESTION 267
You administer a corporate network. Employees use docking stations for Windows 10 devices when the employees are working in their offices.

The wireless adapters of the devices are connected to a specific network. The docking stations are connected to a separate network that uses twisted pair cabling.

You need to ensure that the devices can access all resources from each network using either network adapter.

What should you do?

A.    Configure a network bridge.
B.    Configure Internet Connection Sharing (ICS).
C.    Configure VPN Reconnect.
D.    Turn on Network Discovery.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and-2008/dd637803(v=ws.10)

QUESTION 268
company installs a line-of-business (LOB) app on a server that runs Remote Desktop Services.

You need to ensure that you can publish the application by using RemoteApp.

What should you do first?

A.    Create a personal desktop session collection.
B.    Manually assign users to a session host.
C.    Create a pooled desktop collection.
D.    Automatically assign users to a session host.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/remote/remote-desktop-services/rds-create-collection#create-a-pooled-desktop-session-collection

QUESTION 269
You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that runs Remote Desktop services.

Users report that they cannot connect to RemoteApp programs. You observe that users do not know the proper connection details to access the Remote Desktop Web Access server.

You need to simplify the process for connecting from Windows 10 devices to the Remote Desktop Web Access server.

What should you create?

A.    Connection Manager Administration Kit connection profile
B.    Remote Desktop Connection configuration file
C.    Windows Remote Management script
D.    client configuration file

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and-2008/cc753977(v=ws.10)

QUESTION 270
A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. File History is on.

An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives. You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History.

What should you do?

A.    Configure the File History advanced settings to include the Archives folder.
B.    Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library.
C.    From the File History configuration options, change the drive and select the Archives folder.
D.    Move the Archives folder into the Windows system folder.

Answer: B

QUESTION 271
A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. Users store data files in their user profile libraries.

You need to ensure that users can restore data files to any date while minimizing system overhead.

Which two actions should you perform? Each answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Add each user to the local Backup Operations group.
B.    Turn on system protection.
C.    Configure settings to save copies of files daily.
D.    Turn on File History.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2974385/windows/how-to-use-windows-10s-file-history-backup-feature.html

QUESTION 272
You administer Windows 10 devices for an organization. All devices are joined to the domain contoso.com. All network printers are managed in the domain. You have a group named Printer Administrators. You grant this group permissions to manage all printer settings. You add all mobile users to the Printer Administrators group. Each office locations has Web Services for Devices (WSD) printers available.

Managers report that network printers are not available when they move between office locations. Managers must be able to use printers in each office location.

You need to troubleshoot the manager’s computer for printing issues.

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer is part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Ensure that the network type is set to domain.
B.    Ensure that the network type is set to public.
C.    Ensure that File and Printer Sharing is turned on.
D.    Ensure that Network Discovery is turned on.
E.    Update the Printing Preferences settings.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 273
You work for a small company that recently upgraded to Windows 10 Enterprise computers.

The HR department stores sensitive data in a folder named Personnel Files.

You need to encrypt this folder only, and no other data.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Use EFS.
B.    Use cipher.exe.
C.    Use BitLocker
D.    Use RFFS.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://windowsreport.com/encrypt-files-folders-windows-10/ https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/298009/cipher-exe-security-tool-for-the-encrypting-file-system

QUESTION 274
A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption and BitLocker Network Unlock on all client computers.

You need to collect information about BitLocker Network Unlock status.

Which command should you run?

A.    Run the BitLockerWizard command.
B.    Run the manage-bde command.
C.    Run the BdeHdCfg command.
D.    Run the bitsadmin command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-7/dd875513(v=ws.10)#BKMK_status

QUESTION 275
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.

You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry.

What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.
B.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting.
D.    Create a Group Policy Object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting to None.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-8.1-and-8/jj679889(v=ws.11)#BKMK_tpmgp_oauthos

QUESTION 276
You are the system administrator for a company. All employees have devices that run Windows 10.
Employees store many files on network shares.

You need to ensure that employees keep a copy of files from network shares on their devices, even when the devices are not connected to the company network.

What should you first?

A.    Run the SettingSyncHost.exe command.
B.    Enable File History.
C.    Create a new pool and storage space.
D.    Run the Set-FileShare Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
E.    Enable Offline Files.

Answer: E
Explanation:
https://www.howtogeek.com/98793/how-to-use-offline-files-in-windows-to-cache-your-networked-files-offline/

QUESTION 277
You have a Microsoft Intune subscription.

You need to uninstall the Intune agent from a computer.

What should you do?

A.    From the Groups node in the Microsoft Intune administration portal, click Retire/Wipe.
B.    From the computer, use Programs and Features in Control Panel.
C.    From the Groups node in the Microsoft Intune administration portal, click Remote Lock on the Remote Tasks menu.
D.    From the computer, run the cltui.exe command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.petervanderwoude.nl/post/uninstall-the-microsoft-intune-client/

QUESTION 278
A company implements Microsoft Office 365.

You must prevent credit card numbers and other sensitive information in documents from being sent externally.

You need to ensure that the data is protected on all devices.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Configure a data loss prevention (DLP) policy.
B.    Configure a Microsoft Intune mobile device management (MDM) policy.
C.    Implement Microsoft Azure Rights Management.
D.    Configure a threat management policy.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt718319.aspx https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/information-protection/understand-explore/what-is-azure-rms

QUESTION 279
You administer Windows 10 Enterprise desktops.

You discover that a company employee enabled file encryption on several folders by using a self-signed Encrypted File System (EFS) certificate.

You need to ensure that you are able to decrypt the encrypted files if the user profile is deleted.

What should you do?

A.    Open the Certificates console and connect to the user account certificates. Export the personal self-signed EFS certificate from the Trusted Root Certification Authority folder to a Personal Information Exchange (PFX) file.
B.    Open the Certificates console and connect to the user account certificates. Find the personal self-signed EFS certificate and export it to a Personal Information Exchange (PFX) file.
C.    Open the Certificates console and connect to the computer account certificates. Export the self-signed EFS certificate from the Trusted People folder to a Canonical Encoding Rules (CER) file.
D.    Open the Certificates console and connect to the user account certificates. Export the self-signed EFS certificate from the Trusted People folder to a Canonical Encoding Rules (CER) file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/windows-information-protection/create-and-verify-an-efs-dra-certificate

QUESTION 280
You are the system administrator for a company. You have a developer that uses Storage Spaces on their Windows 10 device. The developer has a storage pool that contains five drives. You add four drives to the existing pool on the developer’s computer.

You need to ensure that the developer can quickly use the space of the new drives.

Which command or Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Optimize-StoragePool
B.    Enable-StorageHighAvailability
C.    fsutil
D.    defrag
E.    diskpart

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/storage/optimize-storagepool?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 281
company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise. A client computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared printer named PRINTER1 installed and Remote Desktop enabled.

A user named Intern is a member of a security group named Sales. The Sales group is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on COMPUTER1. Only the Sales group has access to PRINTER1.

You need to configure COMPUTER1 to meet the following requirements:

– Allow all members of the Sales group other than Intern to establish Remote Desktop connections to COMPUTER1.
– Allow Intern to print to PRINTER1.

What should you do?

A.    Remove the Sales group from the Remote Desktop Users group.
B.    Assign Intern the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right.
C.    Assign Intern the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign the Sales group the Allow log on locally user right.
D.    Remove Intern from the Sales group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 282
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise and are joined to the domain.

You have the following requirements:

– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Minimize all data access times.
– Reduce network bandwidth usage.

You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.

What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.
B.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
C.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
D.    Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2012-R2-and-2012/hh968298(v=ws.11)

QUESTION 283
You connect a portable Windows 10 Enterprise computer to a corporate network by using a VPN connection.

You are unable to access websites on the Internet only when you are using the VPN connection.

You need to ensure that you can access websites when connected to the corporate network.
What should you do?

A.    In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.
B.    Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP.
C.    In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the VPN connection, enable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.
D.    Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec.
E.    In the TCP/IPv4 properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/317025/you-cannot-connect-to-the-internet-after-you-connect-to-a-vpn-server

QUESTION 284
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You support Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers and tablets. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.

Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:

– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the applications is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.

You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.

What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 10 Enterprise installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 10 Enterprise installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 285
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You support Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers and tablets. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.

Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:

– Users have offline access to the application only within the first seven days following their latest online session.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.

You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.

What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 10 Enterprise installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 10 Enterprise installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: F

QUESTION 286
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You support Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers and tablets. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.

Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:

– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.

You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.

What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 10 Enterprise installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 10 Enterprise installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: B

QUESTION 287
You have Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computer and a Windows 10 Enterprise laptop computer.

You connect from the desktop to the laptop by using Remote Desktop. You are unable to copy any files between the desktop and the laptop during the Remote Desktop session.

You need to ensure that you can copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session.

What should you do?

A.    On the desktop, add the laptop to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM).
B.    On the laptop, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings.
C.    On the desktop, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings.
D.    On the laptop, add the desktop to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.technipages.com/unable-to-copy-and-paste-to-remote-desktop-session

QUESTION 288
You provide IT support for a small business.

A member of the team needs the ability to use Remote Desktop and VPN to access a desktop computer from a laptop when traveling. This desktop computer is running Windows 10 Enterprise, while the laptop is running Windows 8.

You need to set up a secure Remote Desktop connection on the desktop computer.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Make the user account a standard user.
B.    Allow remote connections.
C.    Require Network Level Authentication.
D.    Disable Remote Assistance connections.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/remote/remote-desktop-services/clients/remote-desktop-allow-access

QUESTION 289
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.

You need to configure 20 portable computers so that they sleep after 20 minutes when running on battery power. You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Sleep Management settings.
B.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Power Management settings.
C.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Shut Down options.
D.    Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the organizational unit containing the portable computers.
E.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Power Management settings.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/configuring-power-management-settings-using-group-policy.html

QUESTION 290
You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer has 500 gigabytes (GB) of free disk space.

You receive a request to extract several files from a 200-GB virtual hard drive (VHD) file. You copy the file to your computer.

You need to access data from the VHD file.
What should you do?

A.    From PowerShell, run the Get-Volume cmdlet.
B.    From Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and mount the disk.
C.    From Disk Management, select Create VHD and point to the VHD file.
D.    From Disk Management, rescan the disks.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.howtogeek.com/51174/mount-and-unmount-a-vhd-file-in-windows-explorer-via-a-right-click/

QUESTION 291
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.

Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers.

Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices such as USB data drives, must be encrypted.

You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themselves.

What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Back up recovery key, and then select Save to a file.
B.    From an elevated command prompt, run Manage-BDE -ForceRecovery.
C.    For each computer, create a USB startup key.
D.    Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Explanation:
You can save a copy of the BitLocker recovery key to a file, a USB flash drive, or printed a hard copy.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/17133/windows-8-bitlocker-recovery-keys-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 292
company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. The corporate network is configured for IPv4 and Ipv6.

You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications.

What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Run the Set-NetIPv4Protrocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-NetIPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/nettcpip/set-netipv6protocol?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 293
You administer Windows 10 Enterprise client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server that is configured to lease IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.

A client computer named Computer1 is configured to obtain IPv4 and IPv6 addresses automatically.

A user reports that an IPv6-enabled application named App1 is not working on Computer1.

You discover that Computer1 has an IPv6 address prefix of FE80::. You are able to ping Computer1 successfully by using IPv4, but when you use IPv6, your ping requests time out.

You need to ensure that Computer1 will support App1.

Which command should you use?

A.    ipconfig /renew6
B.    ipconfig /setclassid6
C.    ipconfig /renew
D.    ipconfig /release6

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938688.aspx

70-697 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/70-697.html

Large amount of free 70-697 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX3RYMG04cEg5aEE

You may also need:

70-698 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDa2cwaDdKY1dLdHM